Events

«

October 2022

»
MTWTFSS
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31
single event multiple events

Partners

Dunlop

News


Latest News

 

Day 3 (Sunday 31st July)

Mixed bag of results today with New Zealand’s flag still flying in both the Men’s and Women’s Singles and Fiji into the Men’s Plate Event.

 

In the Women’s Main Event the competition was too strong for most with only Joelle King moving forward to the Quarter Finals. Joelle powered over her Scottish opponent with a 3-0 win.

 

In the Men’s Singles Paul Coll moved through to the Quarter Finals with a 3-1 win over Evans from Wales.

 

The Women’s & Men’s Plate Events commenced today. Fiji’s Matanatabu had to fight hard but prevailed and won both his matches in 5 sets and moved into the Quarter Finals, whilst our PNG players’ opponents were just too strong and all 3 lost their plate matches.

Day 4 (Monday 1 August)

Two wins from two for the Kiwis in the Quarter Finals today.  Although Paul put away his opponent with relative ease winning in straight sets, Joelle didn’t have it so easy and had to fight for 85 minutes to take out the match against an opponent 11 years her junior.

 

After fighting his way through to the Plate Event Quarter Finals, Fiji’s Matanatabu met his match today and went down in straight sets.  What a great debut for Marika at his first Commonwealth Games and we look forward to watching him progress his game and represent Fiji at the 2023 Oceania Closed Championships.  Well done Marika.

 

Next up the Semi-Finals for Paul and Joelle.  Good Luck from everyone in the Oceania Region.

 

Women’s Singles

Round of 16

Joelle King (NZ) def Georgia Adderley (Scotland) : 3-0 (11-3, 11-5, 11-5)

Jess Turnbull (Aus) lost to Lucy Turmel (England) : 1-3 (1-11, 11-13, 11-9, 4-11)

Kaitlyn Watts (NZ) lost to Joshana Chinappa (India) : 1-3 (8-11, 11-9. 4-11, 6-11)

Donna Lobban (Aus) lost to Emily Whitlock (Wales) : 0-3 (11-13, 7-11, 3-11)

 

Quarter Finals

Joelle King (NZ) def Lucy Turmel (England) : 3-1 (9-11, 18-16, 11-9, 14-12)

 

Plate Event

Amity Alarcos (PNG) lost to Ashley Khalil (Guyana) : 0-3 (3-11, 2-11, 6-11)

 

 

 

Men’s Singles

Round of 16

Paul Coll (NZ) def Emyr Evans (Wales) : 3-1 (8-11, 11-0, 11-5, 11-10)

 

Quarter Finals

Paul Coll (NZ)  def Adrian Waller (English) : 3-0 (12-10, 11-4, 11-7)

 

Plate Event
Marika Matanatabu (Fiji) def Othneil Bailey (St Vincent & Grenadines) : 3-2 (11-9, 11-13,

11-6, 7-11, 12-10)
Madako Suari (PNG) lost to  Chayse MC Quan (Trinidad & Tobago) : 0-3 (8-11, 9-11, 3-11)

Feanor Siaguru (PNG) lost to Jason Doyle (St Vincent & Grenadines) : 0-3 (5-11, 9-11, 7-11)

Marika Matanatabu (Fiji) def Chayse MC Quan (Trinidad & Tobago) : 3-2 (4-11, 11-7, 7-11,

11-6, 11-9)


Plate Event Quarter Finals

Marika Matanatabu(Fiji) lost to Shawn Simpson (Barbados) : 0-3 (6-11, 6-11, 6-11)

 


<< Back