Events

«

May 2018

»
MTWTFSS
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31
single event multiple events

Partners

Dunlop

News


Latest News

 

Day 1 of Oceania Junior ChampionshipsOceania 210

Day 1 of the 2018 Oceania Junior Championships has kicked off at the PCYC Centre in Brisbane with New Zealand starting off with some strong performances. Unfortunately all of the players from Papua New Guinea and Fiji were defeated.

 

In the Under 11 Boys 2017 winner Matthew Growcott has claimed 2 wins against his Australian counterparts in his pool play.

 

The Under 13 Boys has seen 4 Kiwis advance to the Quarter Finals with Noah Thomas (1st Seed), Freddie Jameson (5th Seed), Flynn Venmore and Tom Marshall (2nd Seed) taking their wins in 3 to make their way through. They did however take out a number of their New Zealand counterparts on the way with Mikarore Joyce losing out to Noah Thomas and Kyle Steyn losing out to Tom Marshall, Charlie Prince and Ratu Fugawai both lost out to their Australian counterparts in round 2 and 1 respectively. Noah Thomas and Freddie Jameson will compete in the semi-finals of the event after playing their quarter final matches on Day 1 in contrasting style with Thomas claiming his win over 8th seed Australian Kenneth Land 3-0 and Jameson claiming his win over 4th seed Benjamin Murray 3-2.

 

The Under 13 Girls has seen Ella Lash and Sophie Hodges start strong both taking wins on day 1. Fellow Kiwi Petra Curd-Mccullough unfortunately lost out in her first round match.

 

The Under 15 Boys has seen Mason Smales, Riley-Jack Vette Blomquist (4th seed), Joe Smythe and Tarin Love make their way through to the quarter finals with Smales upsetting the 8th Seed Josiah Chong of Singapore and Smythe upsetting the 5th seed Luke Eyles to claim their quarter-final spots. Luke Steyn will now compete for a spot in the quarter finals, whilst Paul Moran lost out to Riley-Jack in Round 2.

 

All 4 girls in the Under 15 draw have proceeded to the Quarter-Finals with Rakaiaroa Joyce upsetting the 8th seed Jessamy Prior of Australia to claim her spot in the top 8.

 

The Under 17 Boys saw all Kiwis (Glenn Templeton, Elijah Thomas and Henry Moran) make it through to the top 16. All players will have 2 games during day 2 as they seek to make their way through to the semi-finals.

 

The Under 17 Girls saw a quiet day for New Zealands top 2 players Winona-Jo Joyce and Georgia Robcke as they both had Byes, Leah Hodges (7th seed) has made her way through to the quarter finals whilst Eka Tabakaucoro lost out in round 1.

 

Lwamba Chileshe and Temwa Chileshe both had Byes on Day 1 of the Under 19 Boys draw, Sean Dykes joined them in the Top 16 whilst Keidah Bungard was unable to get his way past Kevin Walst in Round 1 going down in 5.

 

In the Under 19 Girls event all the Kiwi players (Zoe Dykzeul, Nadia Hubbard, Courtney Trail and Anika Jackson) have made their way through to the quarter finals with Jackson being the sole player to have a Bye.

 

Day 2 kicks off at 9am Brisbane time and the full draws and results for the 2018 Oceania Junior Championship can be viewed here.

Follow Squash Australia on Facebook and Twitter for live updates and results. Matches will also be livestreamed on Youtube here.

 

Full Results from Day 1 - Thursday 11th January

U11 Girls

(AU) [1] Maja Maziuk (NSW) def. (AU) [4] Paige Wilson (QLD)   11-4, 11-1, 11-0

(AU) [3] Kayce Hoani-Vincent (QLD) def. (AU) [2] Tara Davies (QLD)   11-5, 11-2, 11-5

 

U13 Girls

(NZ) [1] Sophie Hodges (Waikato) def. (AU) [8] Isla Harris (WA)   11-2, 11-2, 11-2

(SG) [4] Swetha Sivakumar (Singapore) def. (AU) [6] Shona Coxsedge (QLD)   11-9, 11-5, 11-9

(AU) [2] Madison Lyon (QLD) def. (AU) [7] Courtney Scholtz (VIC)   11-3, 10-12, 11-5, 11-9

(NZ) [3] Ella Lash (Waiheke) def. (NZ) [5] Petra Curd-McCullough (Cook)   11-4, 11-1, 11-3

 

U15 Girls

(AU) [6] Kurstyn Mather (QLD) def. (AU) Tanai Jade O'Brien (NSW)   11-9, 11-7, 11-2

(NZ) [3] Natalie Sayes (Bay of Islands) def. (AU) Amy Condon (QLD)   11-2, 11-3, 11-0

(NZ) [5] Leonie Marshall (Marlborough) def. (PG) Amity Alarcos (National Capital)   11-9, 11-6, 11-7

(NZ) Rakairoa Joyce (Hawke's Bay) def. (AU) [8] Jessamay Prior (QLD)   11-5, 6-11, 11-8, 12-10

(NZ) [4] Jena Gregory (Hawke's Bay) def. (AU) Caitlin Porter (QLD)   11-1, 11-2, 11-5

(AU) [7] Ariel Lyon (QLD) def. (AU) Gabrielle Baines (VIC)   11-5, 11-5, 11-9

 

U17 Girls

(NZ) [7] Leah Hodges (Waikato) def. (AU) Kalesha Ogle (QLD)   11-3, 11-6, 11-0

(AU) [5] Caitlin Purvis (TAS) def. (AU) Karissa Barclay (QLD)   11-9, 11-9, 3-11, 11-7

(AU) [6] Lauren Stieler (QLD) def. (NZ) Eka Tabakaucoro (Northern)   11-3, 8-11, 11-0, 11-2

(AU) [8] Nicola Baines (VIC) def. (AU) Marina Verryne (QLD)   11-6, 11-9, 11-7

 

U19 Girls

(AU) [7] Courtney Mather (QLD) def. (AU) Bethany Campbell (TAS)   11-1, 11-4, 11-4

(NZ) [5] Zoe Dykzeul (Whangarei) def. (AU) Hannah Smit (ACT)   11-1, 11-3, 11-0

(SG) [3] Sneha Sivakumar (Singapore) def. (AU) Jessica Osborne (NT)   11-8, 11-9, 11-8

(NZ) [6] Courtney Trail (Manawatu) def. (AU) Emma Clyde (TAS)   11-5, 11-3, 11-1

(NZ) [4] Nadia Hubbard (Rotorua) def. (AU) Grace Pattison (TAS)   5-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-5

(AU) [8] Shehana Vithana (NSW) def. (NZ) Ruby Turnbull (Heathcote)   11-3, 11-7, 11-3

 

 

U11 Boys

(NZ) [1] Matthew Growcott (Rangiora) def. (AU) [4] Michael Lawrence (QLD)   11-6, 11-3, 11-2

(AU) [2] Eric Marsh (WA) def. (AU) [6] Jia Jay Sia (QLD)   11-3, 11-2, 11-0

(AU) [3] Zane Wolpers (QLD) def. (AU) [5] Nickolai Wolpers (QLD)   11-7, 11-9, 9-11, 11-4

(NZ) [1] Matthew Growcott (Rangiora) def. (AU) [6] Jia Jay Sia (QLD)   11-1, 11-1, 11-1

(AU) [5] Nickolai Wolpers (QLD) def. (AU) [2] Eric Marsh (WA)   11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 11-7

(AU) [3] Zane Wolpers (QLD) def. (AU) [4] Michael Lawrence (QLD)   11-5, 12-10, 11-2

 

U13 Boys

(NZ) [2] Tom Marshall (Marlborough) def. (NZ) Kyle Steyn (Taupo)   11-3, 11-4, 11-4

(NZ) [1] Noah Thomas (Waiheke) def. (AU) [8] Kenneth Lamb (NSW)   13-11, 11-4, 11-7

(NZ) [5] Freddie Jameson (Whangarei) def. (AU) [4] Benjamin Murray (QLD)   11-8, 3-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-5

(AU) Pranay Bhutani (VIC) def. (NZ) Ratu Fugawai (Northern)   11-1, 11-5, 11-3

(NZ) Mikarore Joyce (Hawke's Bay) def. (AU) Derrick CH Yu (QLD)   11-1, 11-1, 11-2

(NZ) Beau Pratt (TAS) def. (NZ) Ratu Fugawai (Northern)   11-5, 11-8, 11-4

(NZ) Kyle Steyn (Taupo) def. (AU) Derrick CH Yu (QLD)   11-5, 11-1, 11-2

(NZ) [1] Noah Thomas (Waiheke) def. (NZ) Mikarore Joyce (Hawke's Bay)   11-3, 11-7, 11-3

(AU) [8] Kenneth Lamb (NSW) def. (AU) Josh Porter (QLD)   11-5, 11-5, 6-11, 8-11, 11-8

(NZ) [5] Freddie Jameson (Whangarei) def. (AU) Jack Hansen (QLD)   11-4, 11-5, 11-3

(AU) [4] Benjamin Murray (QLD) def. (AU) Pranay Bhutani (VIC)   11-0, 11-1, 11-0

(MY) EUVEN LIAW (Sabah) def. (NZ) [7] Charlie Prince (Kaikoura)   11-7, 11-2, 11-8

(NZ) Flynn Venmore (Whangarei) def. (AU) [6] Daniel Marsh (WA)   11-7, 11-4, 11-4

(AU) [3] Andre Lynn (VIC) def. (NZ) Beau Pratt (TAS)   11-3, 11-1, 11-3

 

U15 Boys

(AU) [1] Gregory Chan (WA) def. (AU) Oliver Pridmore (TAS)   11-2, 11-5, 11-5

(NZ) Mason Smales (Cook) def. (SG) [8] Josiah Chong (Singapore)   11-5, 11-9, 11-9

(AU) [6] Kiran Byles (WA) def. (AU) Mackenzie Mutton (QLD)   11-9, 9-11, 12-10, 11-3

(NZ) [4] Riley-Jack Vette-Blomquist (Whangarei) def. (NZ) Paul Moran (Marlborough)   12-10, 11-4, 11-5

(NZ) [7] Tarin Love (Franklin) def. (AU) Liam Protheroe-Barnes (QLD)   11-2, 11-2, 11-0

(AU) [3] Brendan MacDonald (QLD) def. (AU) Zach Hilfstein (QLD)   11-1, 11-2, 11-4

(NZ) Joe Smythe (Tauranga) def. (AU) [5] Luke Eyles (QLD)   7-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-9, 11-4

(AU) Oliver Pridmore (TAS) def. (AU) Andrew Palmer (QLD)   11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 13-11

(NZ) Paul Moran (Marlborough) def. (PG) Christopher Whitchurch (National Capital)   11-5, 11-6, 8-11, 11-4

(NZ) Joe Smythe (Tauranga) def. (AU) Joseph Clyde (TAS)   11-3, 11-3, 11-2

(NZ) Luke Sven Steyn (Taupo) def. (AU) Patrick Yu (QLD)   11-1, 11-2, 11-4

(NZ) Mason Smales (Cook) def. (AU) Lockie Miller (NSW)   11-1, 11-3, 11-4

 

U17 Boys

(AU) Dylan Molinaro (VIC) def. (FJ) Saneel Chhaganlal (Northern)   11-1, 11-4, 11-4

(AU) Harry Palfreyman (TAS) def. (AU) Gianluca O'Connor (QLD)   11-5, 11-1, 11-6

(AU) [7] Joshua Penfold (QLD) def. (AU) Ben Hudson (TAS)   11-7, 11-6, 11-7

(AU) Lachlan Michel (QLD) def. (AU) Corey Reid (ACT)   11-3, 11-2, 11-2

(AU) Declan Cashman (QLD) def. (AU) Liam Schnek (ACT)   11-2, 11-1, 11-2

(AU) Haani Qureshi (NSW) def. (AU) Clay Canty (QLD)   11-1, 11-5, 11-2

U17 Boys

(AU) Jack Quinlivan (VIC) def. (AU) Jack Simons (QLD)   6-11, 11-0, 11-5, 8-11, 13-11

(NZ) Henry Moran (Marlborough) def. (AU) Dylan Palmer (QLD)   11-7, 11-4, 11-4

(AU) [6] Sam Sergo (NSW) def. (AU) Kyle Hoani-Vincent (QLD)   11-7, 11-3, 11-8

(NZ) [8] Elijah Thomas (Waiheke) def. (AU) Kobe Weder (QLD)   11-2, 11-2, 11-4

(MY) Kayden Juin Wuen Liaw (Sabah) def. (AU) Joshua Wood (QLD)   11-7, 11-4, 11-7

 

U19 Boys

(NZ) [8] Sean dykes (Tauranga) def. (AU) Rob van der Kreek (QLD)   11-3, 11-4, 11-4

(AU) Joel Arscott (QLD) def.  (SG) Jaedan lee (SA)   11-1, 11-4, 11-2

(AU) Benjamin Ratcliffe (VIC) def. (AU) Toby Moore (TAS)   11-5, 11-5, 11-3

(AU) Tate Norris (VIC) def. (PG) Lavau Nalu (National Capital)   11-4, 11-0, 11-3

(AU) Alex Baines (VIC) def. (AU) Marvindvarmma Dinesh (Selangor)   8-11, 6-11, 11-3, 11-4, 11-9

(AU) Jamie Pattison (TAS) def. (AU) Corey Condon (QLD)   11-1, 11-6, 11-2

(NL) Kevin Walst (Flevoland) def. (NZ) Keidah Bungard (Waitaki)   3-11, 11-5, 6-11, 11-6, 11-7

(AU) David Turner (QLD) def. (AU) Callum Blakey (WA)   11-8, 11-8, 2-11, 5-11, 11-4

 


<< Back