Events

«

August 2017

»
MTWTFSS
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31
single event multiple events

Partners

Dunlop

News


Latest News

 

RESULTS: WSF World Junior Team squash Championship, Tauranga, New Zealand

Final qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[8] NEW ZEALAND bt [9] AUSTRALIA 2/1
Anna Hughes lost to Alexandra Haydon 6-11, 7-11, 6-11 (37m)
Camden Te Kani-McQueen bt Courtney Mather 11-4, 13-11, 11-7 (18m)
Kaitlyn Watts bt Lauren Aspinall 11-3, 11-8, 11-4 (20m)

Final positions: 1 Egypt, 2 New Zealand, 3 Australia

 

Pool B:
[2] MALAYSIA bt [7] CANADA 3/0
Zoe Foo Yuk Han bt Nicole Kendall 11-3, 11-6, 11-3 (15m)
Aifa Azman bt Charlotte Orcutt 11-5, 11-1, 11-6 (17m)
Sivasangari Subramaniam bt Emma Jinks 11-3, 11-6, 11-1 (15m)
[10] GERMANY bt [7] CANADA 2/1
Kacenka Tycova bt Andrea Toth 10-12, 11-6, 11-9, 12-10
Alice Kramer lost to Nicole Kendall 2-11, 8-11, 2-11
Saskia Beinhard bt Emma Jinks 11-1, 11-6, 11-4

Final positions: 1 Malaysia, 2 Germany, 3 Canada

 

Pool C:
[6] INDIA bt [11] FRANCE 2/1
Sunayna Kuruvilla bt Maelle Fuhrer 11-5, 11-6, 11-2 (17m)
Ashita Bhengra bt Chloé Mourier 8-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-8 (30m)
Akanksha Salunkhe lost to Fanny Segers 11-4, 11-6, 9-11 ret.
[3] ENGLAND bt [13] SOUTH AFRICA 3/0
Jasmine Hutton bt Helena Coetzee 11-4, 11-4, 11-7 (16m)
Alice Green bt Teagan Roux 11-0, 11-5, 11-3 (14m)
Elise Lazarus bt Faith Panashe Sithole 11-3, 11-8, 11-5 (19m)

Final positions: 1 England, 2 India, 3 South Africa, 4 France

 

Pool D:
[4] HONG KONG CHINA bt [5] USA 2/1
Chan Sin Yuk bt Grace Doyle 11-3, 9-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5 (42m)
Ka Wing Ho bt Elle Ruggiero 5-11, 11-4, 11-2, 12-10 (27m)
Lui Hiu Lam lost to Marina Stefanoni 9-11, 4-11, 7-11 (17m)
[12] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [14] IRELAND 3/0
Dong Ju Song bt Ellie McVeigh 11-6, 11-7, 7-11, 9-11, 11-9 (46m)
Chae Won Song bt Lily Lloyd 9-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (29m)
Hyoju Seo bt Laura Neill 11-7, 11-8, 11-3 (18m)
[4] HONG KONG CHINA bt [14] IRELAND 3/0
Chan Sin Yuk bt Lily Lloyd 11-0, 11-5, 11-4 (14m)
Ka Wing Ho bt Emma Lundy 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (18m)
Cheng Nga Ching bt Ellie McVeigh 11-4, 11-7, 11-4 (21m)
[5] USA bt [12] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 3/0
Elle Ruggiero bt Dong Ju Song 11-7, 10-12, 11-3, 11-6 (34m)
Laila Sedky bt Chae Won Song 11-4, 11-2, 11-4 (16m)
Marina Stefanoni bt Hyoju Seo 11-9, 11-4, 11-2 (19m)

Final positions: 1 Hong Kong China, 2 USA, 3 Republic of Korea, 4 Ireland

 

Germany Claim Surprise Quarter-Final Berth In World Junior Team Champs

Tenth seeds Germany produced the biggest upset on the final day of qualifying in the WSF Women's World Junior Team Squash Championship in New Zealand when they beat 7th seeds Canada to claim a place in the quarter-finals of the biennial World Squash Federation event at the Devoy Squash & Fitness Centre in Tauranga.

 

 Rainer Mueller WJC 2017

 

The unexpected victory will guarantee Germany (lined with Canada before the tie, above) a top eight finish for the first time since 2001.

 

It was in the final tie in Pool B that Kacenka Tycova gave Germany hope by beating Canadian Andrea Toth 10-12, 11-6, 11-9, 12-10. The seventh seeds pulled back when Nicole Kendall defeated Alice Kramer in straight games.

 

But a focussed German top string Saskia Beinhard knew what she had to do - and dismissed Emma Jinks 11-1, 11-6, 11-4 to put her team into the best position for 16 years.

 

In the draw for the last eight play-offs, Germany were paired up with hot favourites Egypt, Pool A winners.

 

 Germany and Canada Teams WJC 2017

 

"Very, very happy," said German manager Rainer Mueller (seen above celebrating their win). "At the beginning we never thought we would qualify, but I'm very proud of the team. When we won the first match I knew we had a chance, especially with Saskia at number one. She still had to do it though, and she played unbelievably well!

 

"We play Egypt now, which will be difficult, but we'll enjoy tonight's success and see what happens tomorrow!"

 

All the other pool ties went according to seeding - with Malaysia, England and Hong Kong winning the other three pools.

 

Quarter-final line-up:
[1] EGYPT v [10] GERMANY
[4] HONG KONG CHINA v [6] INDIA
[3] ENGLAND v [5] USA
[2] MALAYSIA v [8] NEW ZEALAND

 

9th - 16th place play-offs:
[9] AUSTRALIA bye
[13] SOUTH AFRICA v [14] IRELAND
[11] FRANCE v [12] REPUBLIC OF KOREA
[7] CANADA bye

 

For all the latest info, including live streaming, visit www.wsfworldjuniors.com/

Twitter: @WSFworldjuniors

World Junior Championship images courtesy of www.squashsite.com

- ENDS -

WorldSquash on Facebook
@WorldSquash on Twitter

Issued by Howard Harding, World Squash Federation World Media Director
Howard@hhpr.co.uk | 44 7773-325130
WSQ 7901 26 July 2017

 


<< Back