Events

«

July 2017

»
MTWTFSS
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
31
single event multiple events

Partners

Dunlop

News


Latest News

 

WSF INSTANT UPDATE - EGYPT TAKE TOP WORLD JUNIOR SEEDINGSWSF World Juniors 2017

Egyptians are seeded to win both individual titles in the WSF World Junior Squash Championships next month in New Zealand – claiming a seventh successive women's title and reclaiming the men's trophy after three years in Peruvian or Malaysian hands. The annual World Squash Federation event will take place at Devoy Squash & Fitness Centre in the city of Tauranga from 19-24 July - followed by the Women's World Junior Team Championship from 25-29 July.

 

Youssef Ibrahim and Hania El Hammamy are top seeds in the men's and women's events, respectively - and both reached the Semi-finals of the 2016 Championships in Poland. Ibrahim, an 18-year-old lefthander from Cairo, is ranked 119 in the world and is expected to face second seed Mohammad Al Sarraj in the final. The 18-year-old from Amman would be the first Jordanian to reach the event's final.

 

El Hammamy, also from Cairo but only 16 years old, will arrive in New Zealand as the reigning British Junior U19 Open Champion. The world No.36 is predicted to line up against compatriot Zeina Mickawy in the final.

 

From Alexandria, the 18-year-old was runner-up to El Hammamy in the British Junior Open final in January.

 

Men's 1st round:

1] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bye

Eid Alotaibi (KSA) v Salaheldin Eltorgman (CAN)

Ronald Palomino (COL) bye

Aryaman Adik (IND) bye

Ahmed Elmashad (EGY) bye

Nils Schwab (GER) bye

Glenn Yates (RSA) bye

[9/16] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) bye

[9/16] Tom Walsh (ENG) bye

Blaine Verhage (RSA) v Nicolas Serna (COL)

Dylan Tymkiw (ARG) bye

Nicholas Calvert (AUS) bye

Sanjay Jeeva (BEL) bye

Siow Yee Xian (MAS) bye

Lwamba Chileshe (NZL) v Zeeshan Zeb (PAK)

[5/8] Andrew Douglas (USA) bye

[5/8] Abhay Singh (IND) bye

Gabe Yam (NZL) v Jacob Ford (AUS)

Martin Rios (COL) bye

Harrison Gill (USA) bye

Cole Becker (USA) bye

Maksymilian Wielgus (POL) bye

Keanu Langford (RSA) v Jeremías Azaña (ARG)

[9/16] Mohamed Elshamy (EGY) bye

[9/16] Adam Corcoran (ENG) bye

Maaz Jamal Khatri (AUS) bye

Abdulmajeed Boureggah (KSA) bye

Finn Trimble (NZL) bye

Abdul Malik Imran (PAK) bye

Yash Fadte (IND) bye

Jesper Phillips (NOR) v Matías Kupferberg (ARG)

[3/4] Marwan Tarek (EGY) bye

[3/4] Victor Crouin (FRA) bye

Juan Cortés (ARG) v Mohammad Almwled (KSA)

Shahrul Izham Nurhaqiem (MAS) bye

Lachlan Coxsedge (AUS) bye

Mansoor Zaman (Jnr) (PAK) bye

Tobias Weggen (GER) bye

Eric Kim (USA) bye

[9/16] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) bye

[9/16] Roman Allinckx (SUI) bye

Rafa Yam (NZL) v Murray Schepers (RSA)

Luis Alejandro Mancilla (COL) bye

Aly Hussein (EGY) bye

In Woo Lee (KOR) bye

Juan Barreyro (ARG) bye

Tiber Worth (USA) v Matthew Lucente (NZL)

[5/8] Adhitya Raghavan (IND) bye

[5/8] Kyle Finch (ENG) bye

Mikael Ismail (RSA) v Ethan Eyles (AUS)

Tushar Shahani (IND) bye

Hafiz Zhafri (MAS) bye

Quinn Udy (NZL) bye

Inaki de Larrauri (COL) bye

Nasser Alhazmi (KSA) v Miguel Gonzalo Pujol (ARG)

[9/16] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bye

[9/16] Jorge Gomez (MEX) bye

Matias Knudsen (COL) bye

Veer Chotrani (IND) bye

Abbas Zeb (PAK) bye

Salim Khan (USA) bye

William Curtis (AUS) bye

Luke van Vuuren (RSA) v Mitchell Kempton (NZL)

[2] Mohammad Al Sarraj (JOR) bye

 

Women's 1st round:

[1] Hania El Hammamy

(EGY) bye (right)

Emma Lundy (IRL) v Ashita

Bhengra (IND)

Emme Leonard (USA) bye

Ka Wing Ho (HKG) bye

Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) bye

Courtney Mather (AUS) bye

Danielle Shone (RSA) bye

[9/16] Chan Yiwen (MAS) bye

[9/16] Zoe Foo Yuk Han (MAS) bye

Samita Sivakumar (IND) v Eva Nistler (GER)

Charlotte Orcutt (CAN) bye

Fanny Segers (FRA) bye

Anika Jackson (NZL) bye

Sarah Lüdin (SUI) bye

Dong Ju Song (KOR) v Izane Louw (RSA)

[5/8] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bye

[5/8] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bye

Elle Ruggiero (USA) v Andrea Toth (CAN)

Saskia Beinhard (GER) bye

Alexandra Haydon (AUS) bye

Alice Green (ENG) bye

Ellie McVeigh (IRL) bye

Amalia Rios (COL) bye

[9/16] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bye

[9/16] Marina Stefanoni (USA) bye

Teagan Roux (RSA) bye

Maelle Fuhrer (FRA) bye

Jasmine Hutton (ENG) bye

Hyoju Seo (KOR) bye

Aishwarya Bhattacharya (IND) bye

Jessica Osborne (AUS) v Camden Te Kani-McQueen (NZL)

[3/4] Nada Abbas (EGY) bye

[3/4] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) bye

Grace Pattison (AUS) v Alice Kramer (GER)

Laila Sedky (USA) bye

Nicole Kendall (CAN) bye

Jana Shiha (EGY) bye

Chae Won Song (KOR) bye

Lauriane Maingot (FRA) bye

[9/16] Akanksha Salunkhe (IND) bye

[9/16] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bye

Rhiarne Taiapa (NZL) bye

Lujan Palacios (PAR) bye

Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) bye

Grace Doyle (USA) bye

Lauren Aspinall (AUS) bye

Lily Lloyd (IRL) v Helena Coetzee (RSA)

[5/8] Andrea Lee (MAS) bye

[5/8] Amina Yousry (EGY) bye

Jennifer Preece (RSA) v Laura Neill (IRL)

Shehana Vithana (AUS) bye

Kristýna Fialová (CZE) bye

Cheng Nga Ching (HKG) bye

Kacenka Tycova (GER) bye

Anna Hughes (NZL) bye

[9/16] Lui Hiu Lam (HKG) bye

[9/16] Aifa Azman (MAS) bye

Emma Jinks (CAN) bye

Chloé Mourier (FRA) bye

Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) bye

Faith Sithole (RSA) bye

Nadia Hubbard (NZL) bye

Sanya Vats (IND) v Elisabeth Ross (USA)

[2] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bye

 


<< Back