Events

«

September 2018

»
MTWTFSS
          1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30
single event multiple events

Partners

Dunlop

News


Latest News

 

Day 3 of Oceania Junior Championships 2018Oceania 210

The finals are set with Kiwis featuring in all but 2 of the age groups at the 2018 Oceania Junior Championships at the PCYC Centre in Brisbane and Papua New Guinea's Christopher Whitchurch defeated Australia's Lockie Miller in 3, in the under 15 boys.

 

In the Under 11 Boys the 2017 winner Matthew Growcott has continued to dominate his Pool Play and will play the 2nd seed in hopes of reclaiming his title.

 

The Under 13 Boys title will be coming across the ditch with Tom Marchall the 2nd seed joining Freddie Jameson the 5th seed in the final with a tight match sure to be had.

 

Sophie Hodges has topped her Pool Play in the Under 13 Girls and looks set to face fellow Kiwi Ella Lash if Lash takes a final win in her Pool Play which will guarantee another title returning to NZ.

 

The Under 15 Boys sees all of the Kiwi players out with 4th seed Riley-Jack Vette-Blomquist losing out in the semi-finals to the top seed Gregory Chan.

 

The Under 15 Girls title is guaranteed to come back to New Zealand after 4th seed Jena Gregory took out the top seed Katie Davies and Natlie Sayes the 3rd seed took out Ella Burge the 2nd seed.

 

8th Seed Elijah Thomas has continued his good form in the Under 17 Boys after taking out the 2nd seed and the 5th seed to make his way to the final where he will take on the 3rd seed Kerwin Teh of Malaysia.

 

The Under 17 Girls saw Georgia Robcke go down in a hard fought 5 to top seed Mackenzie Sleep whilst Winona-Jo Joyce was able to upset the 2nd Seed Hayley Hankinson to secure a spot in the final.

 

Lwamba Chileshe has held his seeding to date and made his way to the final of the Under 19 Boys, brother Temwa was unable to take out third seed Lachlan Coxsedge of Australia in the Quarter-finals going down in 4.

 

In the Under 19 Girls Anika Jackson took her win over fellow Kiwi Courtney Trail in 5 to make her way through to the finals, whilst Zoe Dykzeul went down in 3 to the top seed Alex Haydon.

 

The final day kicks off at 9am Brisbane time and the full draws and results for the 2018 Oceania Junior Championship can be viewed here.

 

Follow Squash Australia on Facebook and Twitter for live updates and results. Matches will also be livestreamed on Youtube here.

 

Full Results:

U11 Girls

(AU) [3] Kayce Hoani-Vincent (QLD) def. (AU) [5] Joanne Joseph (VIC) 11-7, 11-3, 12-10

(AU) [2] Tara Davies (QLD) def. (AU) [4] Paige Wilson (QLD) 11-7, 11-4, 7-11, 11-2

(AU) [5] Joanne Joseph (VIC) def. (AU) [4] Paige Wilson (QLD) 11-1, 11-2, 11-4

(AU) [1] Maja Maziuk (NSW) def. (AU) [2] Tara Davies (QLD) 11-2, 11-1, 11-5

 

U13 Girls

(NZ) [1] Sophie Hodges (Waikato) def. (SG) [4] Swetha Sivakumar (Singapore) 11-5, 11-7, 11-6

(AU) [6] Shona Coxsedge (QLD) def. (AU) [8] Isla Harris (WA) 5-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-9

(NZ) [5] Petra Curd-McCullough (Cook) def. (AU) [9] Emily Lamb (NSW) 11-9, 11-5, 11-1

(NZ) [3] Ella Lash (Waiheke) def. (AU) [7] Courtney Scholtz (VIC) 11-2, 11-8, 11-6

(NZ) [3] Ella Lash (Waiheke) def. (AU) [2] Madison Lyon (QLD) 11-9, 8-11, 11-5, 11-4

(AU) [7] Courtney Scholtz (VIC) def. (AU) [9] Emily Lamb (NSW) 11-1, 11-7, 11-6

 

U15 Girls

(NZ) [4] Jena Gregory (Hawke's Bay) def. (AU) [1] Katie Davies (QLD) 11-7, 6-11, 11-7, 11-9

(NZ) [3] Natalie Sayes (Bay of Islands) def. (AU) [2] Ella Burge (QLD) 11-7, 11-5, 12-10

(AU) [7] Ariel Lyon (QLD) def. (AU) [6] Kurstyn Mather (QLD) 11-5, 12-10, 6-11, 5-11, 11-7

(NZ) [5] Leonie Marshall (Marlborough) def. (NZ) Rakairoa Joyce (Hawke's Bay) 11-8, 11-8, 11-5

(AU) Amy Condon (QLD) def. (AU) [8] Jessamay Prior (QLD) 11-6, 11-9, 6-11, 13-11

(AU) Tanai Jade O'Brien (NSW) def. (AU) Gabrielle Baines (VIC) 11-9, 11-6, 11-9

(AU) Tanai Jade O'Brien (NSW) def. (AU) Amy Condon (QLD) 11-4, 11-7, 12-10

(AU) [1] Katie Davies (QLD) def. (AU) [2] Ella Burge (QLD) 11-5, 11-7, 11-6

(AU) [7] Ariel Lyon (QLD) def. (NZ) [5] Leonie Marshall (Marlborough) 4-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-4

 

U17 Girls

(AU) [1] Mackenzie Sleep (QLD) def. (NZ) [4] Georgia Robcke (Thames-Coromandel) 10-12, 4-11, 11-7, 11-1, 11-3

(NZ) [3] Winona-Jo Joyce (Hawke's Bay) def. (AU) [2] Hayley Hankinson (QLD) 11-1, 11-4, 11-1

(NZ) [7] Leah Hodges (Waikato) def. (AU) [5] Caitlin Purvis (TAS) 11-5, 11-4, 11-7

(AU) Karissa Barclay (QLD) def. (AU) Kalesha Ogle (QLD) 11-2, 11-5, 11-5

(AU) [6] Lauren Stieler (QLD) def. (AU) [8] Nicola Baines (VIC) 11-6, 12-10, 11-6

(AU) Marina Verryne (QLD) def. (NZ) Eka Tabakaucoro (Northern) 11-5, 11-7, 6-11, 8-11, 11-5

(NZ) [4] Georgia Robcke (Thames-Coromandel) def. (AU) [2] Hayley Hankinson (QLD) 6-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7

(AU) Karissa Barclay (QLD) def. (AU) Marina Verryne (QLD) 11-1, 11-5, 11-0

(NZ) [7] Leah Hodges (Waikato) def. (AU) [6] Lauren Stieler (QLD) 11-8, 7-11, 11-7, 11-9

 

U19 Girls

(NZ) [2] Anika Jackson (Waikato) def. (NZ) [6] Courtney Trail (Manawatu) 11-8, 11-7, 7-11, 4-11, 11-5

(NZ) [4] Nadia Hubbard (Rotorua) def. (AU) [7] Courtney Mather (QLD) 11-4, 20-18, 11-8

(AU) [1] Alex Haydon (SA) def. (NZ) [5] Zoe Dykzeul (Whangarei) 11-7, 11-5, 11-7

(AU) Grace Pattison (TAS) def. (AU) Bethany Campbell (TAS) 11-3, 11-2, 11-1

(NZ) Ruby Turnbull (Heathcote) def. (AU) Jessica Osborne (NT) 11-9, 11-8, 3-11, 11-9

 

Under 19 Girls Additional Match

(NZ) Nadia Hubbard / def. (AU) Courtney Mather / 11-4, 20-18, 11-8

 

U11 Boys

(NZ) [1] Matthew Growcott (Rangiora) def. (AU) [5] Nickolai Wolpers (QLD) 11-2, 11-4, 11-0

(AU) [4] Michael Lawrence (QLD) def. (AU) [6] Jia Jay Sia (QLD) 11-2, 11-1, 11-0

(AU) [3] Zane Wolpers (QLD) def. (AU) [2] Eric Marsh (WA) 11-5, 11-3, 11-3

 

U13 Boys

(NZ) Ratu Fugawai (Northern) def. (AU) Derrick CH Yu (QLD) 11-8, 11-9, 11-6

(AU) [4] Benjamin Murray (QLD) def. (AU) [8] Kenneth Lamb (NSW) 14-12, 13-11, 11-9

(NZ) [2] Tom Marshall (Marlborough) def. (MY) EUVEN LIAW (Sabah) 4-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-4

(AU) [3] Andre Lynn (VIC) def. (NZ) Flynn Venmore (Whangarei) 7-11, 5-11, 12-10, 11-3, 11-2

 

U15 Boys

(AU) [3] Brendan MacDonald (QLD) def. (AU) [2] Oscar Curtis (WA) 11-13, 11-8, 11-6, 8-11, 11-6

(SG) [8] Josiah Chong (Singapore) def. (NZ) Paul Moran (Marlborough) 16-14, 11-4, 5-11, 11-6

(AU) [1] Gregory Chan (WA) def. (NZ) [4] Riley-Jack Vette-Blomquist (Whangarei) 11-5, 11-5, 11-13, 11-4

(AU) [5] Luke Eyles (QLD) def. (NZ) Luke Sven Steyn (Taupo) 11-6, 11-5, 12-10

(PG) Christopher Whitchurch (National Capital) def. (AU) Lockie Miller (NSW) 11-8, 10-12, 11-9, 11-5

(AU) Joseph Clyde (TAS) def. (AU) Patrick Yu (QLD) 11-2, 11-3, 11-3

 

U15 Boys Play Off Matches

(NZ) [2] Mason Smales (Cook) def. (AU) [1] Kiran Byles (WA) 11-2, 11-5, 11-9

(NZ) [3] Tarin Love (Franklin) def. (AU) [4] Mackenzie Mutton (QLD) 11-3, 13-11, 11-5

(AU) [6] Liam Protheroe-Barnes (QLD) def. (AU) [5] Zach Hilfstein (QLD) 11-7, 7-11, 11-8, 11-9

 

U17 Boys

(MY) [3] Kerwin Teh (Selangor) def. (AU) Dylan Molinaro (VIC) 11-2, 11-4, 11-1

(NZ) [8] Elijah Thomas (Waiheke) def. (AU) [5] Wesley Dyer (QLD) 11-4, 11-3, 11-4

(MY) Kayden Juin Wuen Liaw (Sabah) def. (NZ) [4] Glenn Templeton (Tauranga) 7-11, 11-8, 11-6, 10-12, 11-8

(AU) Ben Hudson (TAS) def. (AU) Kyle Hoani-Vincent (QLD) 12-10, 11-8, 8-11, 7-11, 11-6

(AU) Declan Cashman (QLD) def. (AU) [7] Joshua Penfold (QLD) 9-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-5, 13-11

(AU) Jack Simons (QLD) def. (AU) Kobe Weder (QLD) 11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8

(AU) Liam Schnek (ACT) def. (FJ) Saneel Chhaganlal (Northern) 11-7, 11-8, 11-6

 

U17 Boys Play Off Matches

(AU) [1] Remi Young (WA) def. (AU) [2] Lachlan Michel (QLD) 11-7, 11-4, 8-11, 11-6

(AU) [4] Joshua Wood (QLD) def. (AU) [3] Corey Reid (ACT) 11-2, 11-6, 11-8

(AU) [5] Clay Canty (QLD) def. (AU) [6] Gianluca O'Connor (QLD) 3-3 (Ret.)

U19 Boys

(AU) [3] Lachlan Coxsedge (QLD) def. (NZ) [5] Temwa Chileshe (Waikato) 9-11, 11-5, 11-1, 11-3

(AU) [4] Eugene Heng (NSW) def. (AU) [6] Jack Hudson (TAS) 11-8, 11-6, 11-5

(AU) [2] Nicholas Calvert (QLD) def. (AU) [7] Jacob Ford (NSW) 4-11, 11-2, 6-11, 11-6, 11-10

(NZ) [8] Sean dykes (Tauranga) def. (MY) ' Afy luqman Noor afendy (Wilayah Persekutuan) 13-11, 11-7, 11-4

(AU) Benjamin Ratcliffe (VIC) def. (AU) Tate Norris (VIC) 11-8, 11-13, 9-11, 17-15, 11-6

(AU) Jamie Pattison (TAS) def. (NL) Kevin Walst (Flevoland) 11-3, 11-3, 11-5

(AU) David Turner (QLD) def. (AU) Alex Baines (VIC) 15-13, 11-7, 6-11, 11-9

(AU) Cameron Darton (QLD) def. (SG) Jaedan lee (SA) 8-11, 9-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-5

(AU) Toby Moore (TAS) def. (PG) Lavau Nalu (National Capital) 11-0, 11-4, 11-1

(NZ) Keidah Bungard (Waitaki) def. (AU) Corey Condon (QLD) 11-1, 11-3, 11-4

(AU) Marvindvarmma Dinesh (Selangor) def. (AU) Callum Blakey (WA) 7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-7

(NZ) [8] Sean dykes (Tauranga) def. (AU) Benjamin Ratcliffe (VIC) 7-11, 11-4, 11-6, 5-11, 11-6

(AU) Cameron Darton (QLD) def. (AU) Toby Moore (TAS) 8-11, 11-8, 13-11, 1-11, 11-9

(AU) Jamie Pattison (TAS) def. (AU) David Turner (QLD) 11-7, 11-4, 8-11, 11-6

(AU) Marvindvarmma Dinesh (Selangor) def. (NZ) Keidah Bungard (Waitaki) 8-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-7

(AU) [4] Eugene Heng (NSW) def. (AU) [2] Nicholas Calvert (QLD) 11-7, 11-8, 11-5

(NZ) [1] Lwamba Chileshe (Waikato) def. (AU) [3] Lachlan Coxsedge (QLD) 11-6, 11-3, 11-8

 

U19 Boys Play off Matches

(AU) Rob van der Kreek (QLD) def. (AU) Corey Condon (QLD) 11-6, 11-4, 11-6

(AU) Callum Blakey (WA) def. (PG) Lavau Nalu (National Capital) 11-5, 11-2, 11-1

(AU) Jacob Ford (NSW) def. (AU) Jack Hudson (TAS) 11-6, 11-7, 11-6

 

Under 19 Boys Additional Match

(AU) Nicholas Calvert / def. (AU) Jacob Ford / 4-11, 11-2, 6-11, 11-6, 11-10

(AU) Jacob Ford / def. (AU) Jack Hudson / 11-6, 11-7, 11-6

 


<< Back